This Browser is not Supported.
Please upgrade to a modern browser to use Collection Pot.

login




forgotten password?

don't have an account?
sign up here

Privacy

Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your personal information and here is an outline of our policy, which covers CollectionPot.com and all associated Services, Applications and Platforms.

We promise to use the information that we collect about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018. You can see the information that we hold about you by logging into your account on CollectionPot.com and selecting the ‘my account’ tab, where you can also update your account details.

  1. Your contact information

The personal information you provide to us which includes your contact details, payment card details and information about any recipients of products that you wish us to deliver products to will not be shared with any third party. Collection Pot will not sell or disclose any personal data to any third party unless required to do so by law. We will use your information to send you regular email newsletters, keeping you informed of new products and seasonal offers. You can choose whether to receive these newsletters when you are registering. Emails about your service, reminders about special events coming up and alerts relating to orders is intrinsic to our programme and will be sent automatically.

  1. Opt-out

When you receive a promotional email there will be a link to enable you to unsubscribe from this type of communication. Please allow three working days for your opt out to be processed.

  1. Cookies

In order to improve the service offered to you, we may use a ‘cookie’. A ‘cookie’ is a small data file which is placed on your computer or other device by the Site and which collects certain data about your activity on the Site. The primary purpose of this use of cookies is to ensure the process of personalising product is user-friendly and consistent throughout a session. You may change your website browser settings to reject cookies, although please note that if you do this it may impair the functionality of the Site. For further information about cookies, including how to refuse cookies, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

  1. How we secure your personal information

We use Secure Socket Layers (SSL), the most advanced security system available. All of the personal information you enter, including your name, address, and the contents of your address book, is encrypted by secure server software before it is safely transmitted across the internet. Our Customer Service Team has access to this information.

  1. Your password

When you register with collectionpot.com you do so as an individual. You must not share your username and password with anyone else.

Your password will be encrypted and we do not have access to it. If you forget your password, we can send you a temporary one. You will then be able to access your account and create a new password.

  1. Payments and transactions

Your card details are not recorded or stored in our database. They are encrypted and are transferred securely to our Payment Service Provider for immediate authorisation. Once we have received authorisation from the Payment Service Provider we will confirm your order.

  1. Sharing your data with the Collection Pot network of users

We will not share any of your personal data with users of Collection Pot unless we have your specific permission.

  1. Contact details

Please contact us on hello@collectionpot.com if you have any questions relating to our Privacy Policy or Terms and Conditions

 

Trustpilot